AMMC Honours

Listed below are the previous winners of each section of the Annual Model Making Competition

President’s Shield

Class A1:

Any steam locomotive with a scratch built body and/or chassis

2020Competition not held
2019
2018David TomkissBarry Railway Class D 0-8-0
2017  
2016 Simon BoltonMidland Railway Tilbury suburban passenger tank No.2175
2015  
2014David TomkissPort Talbot Docks and Railways Co. 0-8-2T
2013Rudi NewmanGWR Gooch Broad Gauge Express Locomotive “Firefly”
2012Gareth CollierStroudley C Class
2011Eric WallaceC16 Number 67502
2010Robert WhileUrie’s Monster H16 Class 4-6-2 Tank
2009Gareth CollierLBSCR Stroudley D Class
2007Noel LeverBullied Q1
2006Gareth CollierSouthern Adams Radial Tank
2005John SaundersGWR 4-4-4 Class 25 Number 27
2004Michael ShakespeareBR (Ex LNER) V1
2003Tony MilneGresley P2 Cock O The North
1999John OsborneSR 0-6-0 700 Class
1998David CooperEx LSWR H16 4-6-2T
1997Martin Touhey 
1996Colin Redwood 
1995Ray Slack 
1994Len Skinner 
1993Peter Dibben 
1992John Parker 

Chairman’s Shield

Class B1:

Any steam locomotive with kit built or modified bodies

2020Competition not held
2019
2018David BrownIvatt Class 4
2016David Tomkiss Dean’s experimental 4-6- 0 No. 36
2015  
2014Derek RutherfordSouther Region USA Tank
2013Robert WhiteLMS Beyer Garrett 2-6-0+0-6-2
2012Peter ChesherLMS/Ex-L&Y Steam Railmotor
2011Derek RutherfordUnrebuilt W1 Hush-Hush
2010Gareth CollierLB&SCR Billington D3
2009Peter ChesherBR/LMS Beyer-Garrett
2008Graham WhiteMinitrix Crosti 9F
2007Nigel StimpsonBR “County” Class 4-6-0
2006Gareth CollierSouthern Class 700 “Black Motor”
2005Phil LundbergNSR New L Class 0-6-2T
2004Robert WhiteGWR “King Richard I”
2003Michael GraingerRoyal Scot
2002Graham WhiteBR(NE) A1 4-6-2 “Sea Eagle”
2001David GibbonsEx LNER V2 2-6-2
2000Paul HardyIvatt Duchess 46256 William Stanier FRS
1999Martyn Daw4-6-2 Duke of Gloucester
1998John OsborneCrosti Boilered 9F 2-10-0
1997David Cooper 
1996Alan SwaislandLMS 2P
1995John Osborne 
1994Alastair KnoxParallel Boilered Royal Scot
1993A Calvert 
1992Grant PassmoreGWR Streamlined Castle
1991A Knapp 
1990Barry HarveyStephenson Long-boilered 0-6-0
1989Andrew Calvert 

Locomotive Cup

Class A2:

Any Diesel or Electric locomotive, including any self propelled maintenance vehicle, with a scratchbuilt body and/or chassis

2020Competition not held
2019
2018
2017  
2016  
2015  
2014Chris AstonEx North Eastern Rly Class ES1 Shunter
2013Rudi NewmanStandard Gauge Simplex Petrol Shunter
2012Jamie MitchellCIE Liveried Metrovick 201 Class Locomotive
2011Gareth CollierDrewry Self Propelled OHLE Inspection Vehicle
2010Grahame HedgesClass 59/2
2006Robert NeedsClass 17/3
2005Stephen PugmireA Different V2
2004Richard DockerillClass 82
2003Nick DibbonInterurban Frieght Motor
1999William AveryBullied 10202
1998Andrew ArmitageNorth British Warship D601 “Ark Royal”
1997Steven Pugmire 
1995Hugh GriffithsMetrovick Co-Bo
1994Len SkinnerDX 73903 Locomotive
1993Martyn Wild 
1989Peter Dibben 

Vardalu Shield

Class B2:

Any Diesel or Electric locomotive, including any self propelled maintenance vehicle, with kit built or modified bodies

2020Competition not held
2019
2018
2017  
2016Michael RosenbaumBR(M) Fell pioneer diesel mechanical Type 4 No.10100
2015  
2014Paul ChurchillClass 14 Shunter
2013Paul Hardy25 007
2012Gareth CollierMaunsell 350hp Diesel Shunter
2011Matthew PintoD600 “Active” NBL Warship
2010Robert GregoryEx LMS Jackshaft Shunter 12031
2009Gareth CollierYeoman Class 59
2008Graham GodfreyBrush Class 60 Number 60025
2007Steven BatemanPair of Disc Headcode class 20s
2006Pauline McKennaClass 27
2005Richard DockerillClass 40
2004Nigel StimpsonBrush Type 4 D1784
2003Chris AbbottPlasser & Theurer Tamper
2002David CrosslandClass 03 Shunter
2001Ben Ando73 118 in EPS livery
2000Arthur FrostBritish Steel Liveried Class 37
1999Duncan HazeldenClass 47 47 332
1998Pauline McKennaClass 74 Eletro-Diesel Type HB
1997Russel StimpsonD1000 Western Enterprise
1996Stephen BoothroydPrototype Deltic
1995Richard GilesClass 60
1994Rolf Farrell 
1993Alex Hall 
1992Richard Dockerill 

Multiple Unit Trophy

Class C:

Diesel or electric multiple units, including HSTs

2020Competition not held
2019Oliver ReadingClass 101/11
2018Michael WalkerMotor Luggage Van
2017  
2016  
2015  
2014Paul ChurchillGloucester Class 128 Motor Parcels Unit – BR standard blue
2013Steven BatemanProvincial Livery Class 150/0
2012Gareth Collier4 BEP
2011Paul A HardyClass 304 EMU
2010Steven Bateman5-WES EMU
2009Paul CheffingsClass 506 EMU
2008Gareth CollierNSE 4-VEP
2007Andy StephneyAdvance Passenger Train (APT-P)
2006Grahame HedgesClass 410 4BEP 7014
2005Steven BatemanTest Car Hydra
2004Christopher AbbottVirgin Class 220 Voyager
2003Grahame HedgesClass 416 EMU
1999P HardyClass 153
1998Andrew ArmitageHasting Class 203 Electro-Diesel 6 car unit
1996Bill Avery4 Wheel Railcar
1995Paul MartinClass 491 4TC 4 car trailer set
1994K AbottClass 305 EMU
1993Peter Dibben 
1992W Avery 
1991I Grainger 
1989Bernard Taylor 
1988J Hazleton 
1987J Hazleton 

John Warner Cup

Class D:

Passenger stock – All types of passenger, parcels and TPO rolling stock

2020Competition not held
2019
2018Alan WilsonPullman Observation Car
2017  
2016David KinderBR(W) ex-GWR H.24 70ft Restaurant Car
2015  
2014Noel LeaverEx-LMS Buffet Car
2013Gareth CollierSECR Birdcage Set
2012Phil LundbergGresley 61′ 6″ Corridor Full Brake to Diagram 245
2011Paul A HardyEngineers Saloon 999504
2010Gareth CollierLB&SCR Stroudley Coach Set
2009Peter E DibbenCheshire Lines Committee Gresley Twin Brake Third (dia. CLC83)
2007Gareth CollierEx LNER 6 wheel Thompson parcels van
2006Steven BatemanTest Car 5/Laboratory 6 Prometheus
2005Maurice PearceGWR Autocoach
2004William J AveryCIWL Night Ferry Sleeping Car
2003Noel Leaver2 LMS 6 Wheel Tanks
2002David CrosslandInspection Saloon
1999Douglas GrindlayGWR Autotrailer
1998John OsborneBullied Tavern car set
1997Ray Slack 
1996Michael HarriesGWR Brake Coach Diagram K19
1995Paul MartinSR Bogie Utility Van
1994Alastair Knox57ft TPO Coach
1993Mike Harvey 
1991Alastair KnoxLMS 50 ft Period III Kitchen car
1989Ralph Snelling 

Rolling Stock Cup

Class E:

Freight stock – All types including all permanent way vehicles which are not self propelled

2020Competition not held
2019
2018Nigel StimpsonGWR Loriots
2017  
2016 Malcolm Hall Railhead Treatment Train
2015  
2014Roland Lewis“Returning Home” – Weltrol wagon carrying a DeWinton locomotive
2013Robert GregoryEx Schools Class Tender converted to Independent Snowplough
2012Gareth CollierLSWR Horsebox
2011Alex CrawfordNBR Floor Cloth Wagon
2010Christopher TungateEx Midland Railway Rail Mounted had crane
2009Gareth CollierLBSCR Stroudley Brake
2008Steven BatemanSalmon bogie rail carrier
2007Nicholas MitchellEx-LMS Diag. 2068 20T Brake Van
2006David WadeCowans Sheldon 15 ton Steam Crane
2005Robbie BurnsLMS 65Ton Bogie Trolley
2004Ian MacLachlanEx-LMS 40T Weltrol
2003Nigel Stimpson4 China Clay Wagons
2002Richard BardsleyGWR Crane Number 1
2001Peter JohnsonJHA bogie hopper
2000Ben AndoIGA Cargowaggon Flat
1999Carl HazeldenPOA “Blackadder”
1998Pauline McKennaJGA Bogie Hopper
1997Stephen Pugmire 
1996Stuart Brasier3 Tank Wagons
1995John Osborne 
1994Rolf FarrellCargowagon
1993Alex Hall 
1989Philip Saunders 

Building Cup

Class F:

All types of buildings or line side structures but excluding signals or line side equipment

2020Competition not held
2019Peter MorrisGrain terminal
2018David WrightWokingham Station Footbridge
2017  
2016Peter Dennis ‘Jones & Sons’ Antique Shop
2015  
2014Michael ShillabeerWimborne Signal Box
2013Trevor WrightMarket Havering Station Building
2012Edward OrwinBlyth Station Building (1958)
2011Gareth CollierLBSCR – Waldron and Horeham Road
2010Terry WaldronWishford Good Shed
2009=Edward OrwinNorth Eastern Railway Water Tower, Blyth, Northumberland.
2009=Trevor WebsterSemi-derelict Loco Shed
2008Peter D ChesherWest Bay Station, Dorset
2007Michael ShillabeerHolmsely Station Building
2006Douglas GrindlayDulverton Station
2005Trevor WebsterEarly Morning Start
2004Arthur CushwayChinley South Signal Box
2003Nick DibbenAmerican Diner
2002John DendleTudor Manor House
2001Douglas GrindlayDulverton Station Goods Shed
2000Graham GodfreyGoods Shed
1999George LloydallPonsanooth Viaduct
1998Gerard SouthernSaw Mill and Wood Yard
1997Peter Lowe 
1996Michael CaseCoaling Stage
1995Stewart BrasierCoal Washing Plant
1994Rolf Farrell 
1993N Osbourne 
1989Philip Skoyles 

Ratio Cup 

Class G:

Signals and line side equipment e.g. loading gauges

2020Competition not held
2019
2018
2017  
2016  
2015  
2014  
2013Peter ChesherMI-Jack Intermodal Crane
2012Andrew FardellContainer Crane
2011Stuart Moore3 Aspect Colour Light Signal With Route Indicator
2010David Crossland10 Post Signal Gantry
2009Nicholas MitchellMidland Region Bracket Signal
2006Maurice PearceGWR Route Indicator Signal
2005Richard BardsleyGWR Home Signal
1999Tony DobsonModel Signal
1997Ray Slack 
1999Rolf Farrell 

P&D Marsh Cup

Class H:

All types of road vehicles

2020Competition not held
2019
2018Philip LundbergWLB Single Deck Bus
2017  
2016 Maurice Pearce Coles 3t electric mobile yard crane
2015  
2014Alan CoxWagon and horses
2013Gareth CollierHansom Cab
2012Christopher Tungate2 BRitish Rail Scammell Mechanical Horses
2011Alex CrawfordBedford Coal Truck
2010Gareth CollierPantechnicon
2009Richard BardsleyHook Loader with Scrap Metal Skip
2008Nicholas MitchellExpress Parcels Delivery Unit
2007Maurice PearceFire Engine
2006Noel LeaverFord Model T Van
2005Nigel ArnoldAbnormal Load Unit
2004Mark FielderModel T Stakebed Truck
2003Steven BatemanMOD Ambulance
2001Nick DibbenContainer Crane
2000Chris TungateBus Chassis
1999William AveryOpen Top Bus
1998RIchard HaltonMatador Army Lorry
1997Robin Grubba 
1996L FinchSteam Shovel
1995Bill Avery 
1994L Finch 
1995L FinchSteam Shovel

Graham Farish Trophy

Class I:

Graham Farish Trophy. Awarded to the best small working layout, not exceeding 8 square feet in area

2020Competition not held
2019Ian RedmanJapanese micro layout
2018Ian RedmanShuttle layout
2017  
2016 Jo Adler ‘Maeglas Wagon Repair Depot’
2015  
2014Steve PurvesApa Park
2013Neal CooperHorseblock Lane
2012Peter CheshireHartley
2011Richard BodenMidford Bank
2010Ian CoeCoed Helen
2009Gareth CollierLyncombe
2007Kevin StevensThe Hills o’ Wales
2006Trevor WebsterParnhams Maltings
2005Richard BodenHail
2004Richard BardsleyMill Lane Sidings
2000Colin Thompson 
1998Jonathan WilkinsLondon Underground and BR in North London
1997Russell StimpsonTunnel Junction Diesel Depot BR(W) 1964
1996James IlesTwidlington
1995Pete Latham 
1989Brian Ellingworth 

N Gauge Society Supreme Trophy

Class J:

The winners of each section of the Annual Model Making Competition, including the winner of Class ‘M’, will be judged together and the model considered to be the ‘Best in Show’ will receive the trophy

2020Competition not held
2019
2018
2017  
2016 Michael Rosenbaum BR(M) Fell pioneer diesel mechanical Type 4 No.10100
2015  
2014Paul ChurchillGloucester Class 128 Motor Parcels Unit – BR standard blue
2013Graham LoweCoronation Scot
2012Gareth CollierLSWR O2 Class
2011Gareth CollierLBSCR Engineers Train
2010Gareth CollierLB&SCR Stroudley “G” Class Single
2009Nicholas MitchellMidland Region Bracket Signal
2008Nicholas MitchellExpress Parcels Delivery Unit
2007Nigel StimpsonBR “County” Class 4-6-0
2006Gareth CollierSouthern Adams Radial Tank
2005Nigel StimpsonClass 37 + 10 CDA’s
2004Chris AbbottVirgin Voyager
2003Chris AbbottPlasser & Theurer Tamper
2001D Gibbons 
2000Paul HardyIvatt Duches 46256 “William Stanier FRS”
1999John OsborneSR 0-6-0 700 Class
1998Jonathan WilkinsLondon Undergroun and BR in North London
1997Peter Lowe 
1996Stephen BoothroydPrototype Deltic
1995Ray Slack 
1994Rolf Farrell 
1993N Osbourne 

Peco Cup

Class K:

The winner of this group will be the author of the article adjudged to have been the best published in one or more of the six Society Journals in the year prior to the date of the competition.

2020Competition not held
2019Bob RowlandsBungallow
2018Julian ThornhillLangstone Bridge
2017  
2016 Gavin Dewar ‘Archie’s Yard’ in Journal 4/15
2015  
2014Chris WrightCity Office by Day and Night in Journal 6/13
2013Ian SkinnerLittle Dent
2012Kevin SharpeGosunderton
2011Barry BryantAvalon
2010Barry & Penarth MRCMachynlleth
2009Simon SmithEnhanced Card Kits
2008Graham HedgesStoney Lane Depot.
2007David SmithAlston
2006Derek ClarkeScarish & Upper Balinoe
2004Peter JohnstonStonebrigg
2001Ben AndoIGA Cargowaggon Flat
2000Ed Mulholland
1999Richard HaltonGuildford Shed
1997Gerard Cox
1996Dave Cooper/Steve WrightLynford Junction
1995John DavenportSussex Border Railway
1993Gordon Webb
1989David EverallS15

Matt Ascough Trophy

Class L:

For the best contribution by a member to the Society aims of promoting area groups.

2014Peter Hands
2010John Brady
2004Nick Falconer

Past Winners Trophy

Class M:

Restricted to members who have previously been awarded a Cup or Trophy in a Society Annual Model Making Competition, who are thus disqualified from entering a model in that particular class

2020Competition not held
2019Nigel StimpsonEngineers train
2018
2017  
2016 Graham Lowe Royal Scot 1948
2015  
2014Peter ChesherPrincess Elizabeth 46201
2013Gareth CollierSECR Local
2012Gareth CollierLSWR O2 Class
2011Gareth CollierLBSCR Engineers Train
2010Edward OrwinSouth Blyth Coaling Stage
2009Gareth CollierClass 121 Bubble Car
2008Gareth CollierThompson non-corridor stock
2007Gareth CollierEastern Region Local
2006Nigel StimpsonBall Clay trains (circa 1969)
2005Grahame HedgesClass 205 (3H) ‘Hampshire’ DEMU
2004Trevor WebsterWater Mill
2003Richard BardsleyBogie Bolster E with Crane
2001Graham Godfry
2000Duncan HazeldenClass 20
1999Pauline McKennaCo-Co Loco “Kestrel”
1998Dave CooperEx SR Q1
1996Ray Slack
1995Rolf Farrell
1993Alastair Knox57ft TPO Coach

Roy Stanley Trophy

Class N:

Awarded to the best diorama, modelled in N Gauge, on any subject, but with preference being given to railway orientated scenes.

2020Competition not held
2019
2018Michael WalkerCantilever Bridge
2017  
2016 Gary CastellSmoke Lane
2015  
2014Peter DenisKleeford halt
2013Rudi NewmanThe Rainhill Trials
2012Shaun GatesWyvern Beach
2011Gareth CollierRed Dyke Farm
2010Ian CoeCragmill Steam Centre
2009Trevor WebsterParnhams Halt
2008Peter BeestonKampung Sungai
2006Donald PearsonScalescenes Diorama
2005Stephen PugmireLanding The First Loco In Europe
2004Mark FielderNN3 Piza
2003Trevor WebsterChapel Crossing
2001Nick DibbenAmerican Feed and Grain Store
2000Tom Tyson
1999Chris TungateRail Served Good Depot

Fleischmann Trophy

Class O:

Awarded to the best model of a non-British Isles prototype entered into any of the other classes.

2020Competition not held
2019
2018
2017  
2016  
2015  
2014  
2013Robert GregoryDF4D Co-Co Diesel Electric “Chairman Mao”
2012Jamie MitchellCIE/IR 4 wheel “Bubble” cement wagon
2011David MilburnMontana Rail Link “Gas Local”
2010Richard BardsleyBlack Cat Railroad Frieght Cars

Andy Calvert Memorial Trophy

Class P:

Member’s Award, awarded to the model which receives the most votes on the day as cast by the members themselves.

2020Competition not held
2019Nigel StimpsonEngineers Train
2018David WrightWokingham Station Footbridge
2017  
2016 Peter Dennis Jones & Sons Antique Shop
2015  
2014Peter DenisKleeford halt
2013Rudi NewmanRainhill Trials
2012Gareth CollierLBSCR Express
2011Derek RutherfordUnrebuilt W1 Hush-Hush
2010Peter D ChesherDRS/Network Rail – Railhead Treatment Train
2009Gareth CollierLSWR Local
2008Peter BeestonKampung Sungai
2007=Kevin StevensThe Hills o’ Wales
2007=Grahame HedgesConcrete Works
2006Trevor WebsterParnhams Maltings
2004Chris AbbottVirgin Class 220 Voyager
2003Tony MilneGresley P2 Cock O’ The North

Keith Robbins Memorial Trophy

Class Q:

Best model that is the work of more than one member of the Society, and from 2009 models that do not fit into another class

2020Competition not held
2019
2018
2017  
2016  
2015  
2014Malcolm Hall & Chris DunnBR ex GNR/LNER Class J50 0-6-0T Locomotive
2013Richard BardsleyCorsair
2011Howard ReynoldsBluebird of Chelsea
2010Steven Bateman & Gareth CollierNSE Engineers Train
2009Richard Bardsley37th Street
2007Nigel Stimpson & Brian MillsBR Snow Plough Train (crica 1970)
2004Wendy Mason & Roy SeawardEx-LNER K1 62002

Dapol Trophy

Class R:

Complete Train – Awarded to the best model of a complete train

2020Competition not held
2019
2018Malcolm Pocknell
2017  
2016  
2015  
2014Neal MansellModern Royal Train
2013Graham LoweCoronation Scot
2012Gareth CollierLBSCR Express
2011David MilburnMontana Rail Link “Gas Local”
2010Peter D ChesherDRS/Network Rail – Railhead Treatment Train
2009Gareth CollierLSWR Local
2008Andy StephneyTest train of APT Power Car
2007Steven BatemanTribometer Train
2006Robert J WhiteGreat Western Railway Recycled Express
2005Nigel StimpsonClass 37 + 10 CDAs